SWAT Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: SWAT (Somerset West Agility Training)

Address: Coppice Gate Farm, Shapwick, Somerset. TA79NT

Phone Number: 07572288965

E-mail: swatdogsuk@gmail.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name
  • Email Address

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To be added to our mailing list to stay up to date with all events and services we offer.
  • To keep in contact with us regarding your regular training slots.

We use the information that you have given us in order to keep you up to date with a variety of events and services that we provide including organising bookings.

  • We obtain this information from you by:
  • You emailing us directly.
  • You emailing us via our contact form on our website.
  • You verbally giving us your email address.
  • You giving us your email address on our website in order to sign up for our mailing list.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting swatdogsuk@gmail.com
  2. We have a contractual obligation.
  3. We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at SWAT.

We keep your information for up to 2 years. We will then contact you to check if you want to continue having emails from us.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at swatdogsuk@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at swatdogsuk@gmail.com You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk